top of page

PRIVACY POLICY - THE BASICS 

1. Introduction: Welcome to the website of Layer-C Pty Ltd ("Layer-C," "we," "our," or "us"). This Privacy Policy outlines our commitment to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users.

 

2. What Information is Collected: We collect personal data that you provide to us, which includes:

  • Names: When you sign up or contact us, we collect your full name to address you properly and personalize our communication.

  • Contact Information: This can include your email address or phone number if provided.

 

3. How the Information is Collected: Information is collected through:

  • Direct interactions: Such as filling out forms on our website.

  • Automated technologies: Like cookies, server logs, and other means, which capture details about your device, browsing actions, and patterns.

 

4. Purpose of Collection: We use the data we collect for:

  • Responding to your inquiries and requests.

  • Improving our website's functionality and user experience.

 

5. Use and Processing of Data: Layer-C Pty Ltd will only use your personal data for the purposes for which it was collected, unless we reasonably believe that we need to use it for another reason compatible with the original purpose. All data processing activities are conducted on a lawful basis, and measures are in place to ensure your data's safety.

 

6. Disclosure to Third Parties: We respect your privacy and will not share, sell, or distribute your personal data unless:

  • It's necessary for a third-party service provider involved in the operation of our website.

  • It's required by law or regulatory requirements.

 

7. Data Security: We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure your personal data from accidental loss, unauthorized access, use, alteration, or disclosure. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure, and while we do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

8. User Rights: You have the right to:

  • Request access to the personal data we hold about you.

  • Correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data.

  • Delete or restrict processing of your personal data, subject to certain conditions.

  • Object to our use of your data where we are relying on legitimate interests to process it.

 

9. Cookies and Tracking: Layer-C Pty Ltd uses cookies and similar technologies to enhance user experience, analyze website traffic, and for marketing purposes. You can control the placement of cookies through your browser settings, though some website functionalities might be affected by this.

 

10. Third-Party Links: Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We are not responsible for these third-party websites' privacy policies or content.

11. Changes to the Privacy Policy: Layer-C Pty Ltd reserves the right to update, change, or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any significant changes will be prominently posted on our website, or users might be informed directly, depending on the nature of the change. Your continued use of our website after any changes are made signifies your acceptance of the updated policy.

 

12. Contact Information: For any inquiries, concerns, or requests regarding your data or our Privacy Policy, you can contact us at:

Layer-C Pty Ltd  (c/o NotCentralised)
Level 14, 5 Martin Place, Sydney NSW 2000
Email: we@notcentralised.com

 

13. Compliance: Layer-C Pty Ltd is committed to adhering to Australian privacy laws and regulations, such as the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you believe your data has been processed in violation of any applicable law or have any complaints regarding our data handling practices, please contact us using the information provided above.

 

14. Data Transfers: From time to time, we may process or store data outside Australia. In such instances, we ensure that these overseas entities uphold and commit to privacy standards equivalent to those which you would receive in Australia. By using our website and submitting your data, you consent to such transfers.

 

15. Data Retention: Layer-C Pty Ltd will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this policy, or to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Privacy Policy

bottom of page